Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how trendsified.com collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) that you give trendsified.com when you use this website.

PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. trendsified.com is fully committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the following privacy statement.


A. Who we are

We, Healthy Living Trends, are a health & fitness website.

Our website address is: https://trendsified.com


B. What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

a) Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

As we use Akismet plugin, it specifies the data it collects as:

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

b) Contact forms

When you submit a contact form, we collect:

⇒ Your name
⇒ Email address

We keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through contact form for marketing purposes.

 

c) Opt-in forms

We collect following details about you when you submit an opt-in form on our website:

⇒ Your name
⇒ Email address

We keep these details to send you periodic emails regarding newsletters, latest articles, and updated news from our website. We do not use the information submitted through opt-in forms for marketing purposes.

 

d) Cookies

d1) What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

d1.1) What is the difference between 1st party cookies and 3rd party cookies?

First party cookies are cookies set by the site itself. For example, if a visitor visits trendsified.com and this website sets a cookie, this cookie is called a first-party cookie. We use 1st party cookies mainly for Google Analytics usage.

Third party cookies are set from a different domain than the site that the visitor is currently visiting. If a visitor visits www.cnplus.co.uk and that website contains an advertisement coming from another domain such as www.manufacturer.co.uk, and that domain sets a cookie, this cookie is called a third-party cookie. Third-party cookies can be blocked via your browser settings. Our website also includes social networking share buttons for Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, and LinkedIn which sets 3rd party cookies.

d2) Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes

d3) What If you disable cookies in their browser?

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

d4) What ‘Cookies’ do we use?

⇒ If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

⇒ If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

⇒ When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

⇒ If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

⇒ Cookies set by Google.

Most of the cookies our website sets are 1st party cookies. These cookies are set by technologies or applications such as Google Analytics.

Google Analytics allows us to view statistics on how our website is being used by people who visit it and which pages are not working so they can be improved. Google Analytics also helps us to personalize your experience and to deliver the type of content in which you are most interested. Ultimately, this information lets us improve our website in order to better serve you.

We cannot see or record any personal information through the use of Google Analytics. However, we get demographic information such as preferences, location, age and interests of the visitors of our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We also use third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Specifically, we have implemented the following:

→ Remarketing with Google AdSense
→ Google Display Network Impression Reporting
→ Demographics and Interests Reporting
→ DoubleClick Platform Integration

⇒ Cookies set by social networking share buttons or widgets.

We use Third party cookies set by social share buttons such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, WhatsApp or LinkedIn. You can view more info on privacy for each site by clicking on the relevant link: FacebookTwitterGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

d5) Opting out

⇒ Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page.

⇒ Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.

Or, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a bit different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

d5.1) How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

d5.2) Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

Yes, we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

e) Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

f) Analytics

We use Google Analytics and Jetpack WordPress stats:

→ to monitor how our visitors find our site,

→ to understand how our visitors spend their time on our site and what content they find interesting,

→ to discover ways to better serve them with relevant blog posts.

f1) How can users opt out of analytics measurement?

Use “Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on” to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics.

Here are the privacy policies for Google Analytics and Jetpack WordPress Stats.


C. Who we share your data with?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties Such as Google and WordPress for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

a) Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


D. How long we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We keep contact form entries for six months, analytics records for a year, and opt-in form entries for five years.


E. What rights you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


F. Where we send your data?

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We send analytics data to Google and Jetpack, which is owned by automattic.


G. How we protect your data

⇒ Although we do not need an SSL encryption as we only provide articles & information, still we have deployed it on our website. We never ask for personal information like address or credit card numbers.
⇒ We use regular Malware Scanning.


H. What data breach procedures we have in place

We use advanced security plugins to monitor each and every activity on our site.

In case of a data breach, we have an internal reporting system in operation, which helps us take necessary measures in time.


I. CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

a) We collect your email address in order to:

⇒ Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
⇒ Send Newsletters and digests to our mailing list.

b) To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

⇒ Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
⇒ Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
⇒ Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
⇒ Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
⇒ Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
⇒ Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

c) If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

⇒ Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondences.


J. Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


K. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us using the Contact form or the details provided below.

Healthy Living Trends
www.trendsified.com

Randhawapuram Colony,
TCP, Tekanpur, Gwalior,
Madhya Pradesh-475005, India

Phone: (+91) 999-326-1478
Email: [email protected]

Last Edited on 20-06-2018